• Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Google+ - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

PRIVACY POLICY

We believe security shouldn’t come at the expense of individual privacy.

Updated: December 2016

Interactive Training International

ITI is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with ITI. This document sets out ITI's privacy policy.

 

Your privacy is important to us

ITI is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We have a dedicated privacy officer, who ensures that we adhere to our privacy policy.

 

Collecting and keeping your information safe

ITI collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, and occupation. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

 

We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

Sharing your information

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

 

Better service

ITI takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. To a large extent the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

 

ITI aims to provide you with a full range of its services, products and options. From time to time ITI may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting ITI's privacy officer.

 

If you would like further information on ITI's privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of ITI's privacy policy, please visit our website at www.iti.org.au or contact ITI's privacy officer at 3/8 South Street Rydalmere.

 

 

Access Policy

Our conduct under this policy is governed by the following principles.

  • Requests for access are treated seriously.

  • Requests will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.

  • Your request to access your personal information will neither affect your existing obligations nor any arrangements between you and ITI.

 

You can access your personal information

ITI will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, and receive copies or print-outs of the personal information which ITI holds about you.

 

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact ITI's privacy officer at 3/8 South Street Rydalmere 2116. 

 

To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals, and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

 

ITI reserves the right to charge you a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

 

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;

  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;

  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;

  • access would be unlawful;

  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;

  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;

  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision-making process or information; or

  • the refusal is justified by the National Privacy Principles.

 

Where possible, ITI will favour providing access. ITI may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record, or by using an appropriate intermediary.

 

A dispute about the right, or forms, of access will be dealt with in accordance with ITI's grievance policy.

 

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. If the request is not complicated, or does not require access to a large amount of information, we will try to provide the information within 14 days.

 

Privacy Complaints; How we handle privacy complaints

Introduction

ITI understands the importance of privacy to ITI, its customers and other stakeholders ITI.  is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of ITI's:

  1. legal obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth);

  2. ethical and business obligations; and

  3. service to you.

ITI places a high priority on effectively dealing with complaints about privacy.

 

Overriding principles

ITI's conduct under its privacy complaints policy is governed by the following principles.

  • Complaints are treated seriously.

  • Complaints will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.

  • A privacy complaint will neither affect your existing obligations nor any commercial arrangements between you and ITI.

Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided ITI with personal information, then you are entitled to:-

  1. make a complaint;

  2. have your complaint investigated; and

  3. have your complaint dealt with under ITI's privacy complaints policy.

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to a concern or dispute you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  1. how your personal information is collected;

  2. how your personal information is stored;

  3. how your personal information is used or disclosed; and

  4. how access is provided.

 

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

If possible ITI resolves grievances at the local level. If you have a complaint about ITI's privacy practices, please contact ITI's privacy officer.

 

All complaints will be logged on ITI's database/complaints register. 

 

You may complain orally or in writing. Usually ITI's privacy officer is the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint. If your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the next level of management.

 

Grievance procedure

ITI's grievance policy seeks to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable time.

After your complaint has been made, the following steps may occur.

  1. Request further information

    ITI may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as much details as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable ITI to investigate your complaint, and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

  2. Discuss options

    ITI will discuss options for resolution. If you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved, you should discuss these with ITI. ITI may suggest different solutions, or may offer examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different manner.

  3. Investigation

    Your complaint may be investigated. ITI will try to do so within 72 hours, or as quickly as possible. Sometimes ITI may need to contact other parties as part of its investigation.

  4. Discussion with any other parties

    If your complaint deals with the conduct of an employee, ITI will discuss the matter with the employee concerned, and seek the employee's comments and input in the resolution of the complaint, and ITI's investigation.

  5. Escalate internally

    If your complaint can't be resolved, it will be referred to the next appropriate level of management. ITI will discuss this with you before the referral.

  6. The complaint is resolved

    If your complaint is found to be substantiated, ITI will inform you of the reason for the decision. ITI will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint, and prevent the problem from recurring.

  7. If your complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your reasonable satisfaction, but ITI's policy has been followed, the decision of ITI's management will be final. ITI will discuss with you the reason for ITI's decision.

  8. If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.

  9. If after all of the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you may refer your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records

ITI will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

 

Anonymous complaints

ITI will not reply to anonymous complaints. Anonymous complaints cannot be investigated properly or followed up.

 

If an anonymous complaint is received, ITI will consider the complaint, and attempt to resolve the issues appropriately. For example, ITI may conduct further training of its staff, officers, or associates.

 

Information

If you would like further information on ITI's policies, please contact ITI's privacy officer at 3/8 South Street Rydalmere NSW 2116 or 9898 1555.

If you would like more information on Australian privacy laws, we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commission’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

0

ITIWorld - Cleaning & restoartion accreditation & courses

ITI World Logo - Interactive Training International _ Cleaning & Restoartion accreditation & courses